Partner Manufacturers

CAB-SMF-Y-SC-EQA-02 2 Mtr Singlemode Fiber SC / SC "Y" Cable . CISCO COMPATIBLE . Cisco Wiring spec. CAB-SMF-Y-SC


Description:
CAB-SMF-Y-SC-EQA-2 2 Mtr Singlemode Fiber SC / SC "Y" Cable.
As Cisco Wiring spec.

* SPECIAL PRICE ON LIMITED STOCK ONLY


Equivalent to OEM #: CAB-SMF-Y-SC.
Note: This singlemode fiber "Y" cable splits into two legs 50/50 split at the center of the assembly. The Common end and each leg are terminated with SC connectors.
The CAB-SMF-Y-SC-EQA- equivelant fiber y-cable provides line redundancy for various Cisco cards (PXM-HD, AXSM, and more) in switches such as Cisco's MGX 8800 and MGX 8900 series.

Features:
This singlemode fiber "Y" cable splits into two legs at the center of the assembly

Connector(s) 1 x SC single mode - male Connector(s) (Other Side) 2 x SC single mode - male

White cable sheath
Metal cover over cable join

Lightweight fibre sheaf cable

UK Made

Specification:
Connector(s) 1 x SC single mode - male Connector(s) (Other Side) 2 x SC single mode - male.

(Fibre optic coupler / SM Dual window 1 x 2 diameter 900um cable coupler)

Length 50/50 split from steel joint approx 1.5 Mtr legs

White cable sheath
Metal coupler cover over cable join

** Please note to produce the Y cable using a metal collar on the two fibre cable join a thinner external cable sheath is used, although this looks thinner as a cable the inner fibre core is the same as a standard fibre patchlead and these cables are still robust enough for indoor standard cabinet installations and use.

All fibre cables however should not be bent at hard angles but be bent in a sweeping curve as standard.